Election filings - 5/15/13

Advertisement

The following people have filed for election in Walla Walla, Columbia and Garfield counties Wednesday.

All positions are nonpartisan. The filing deadline is 4 p.m. Friday.

A list of all people who have filed since Monday is posted online at union-bulletin.com.

Division 3, Dist. 2

Court of Appeals

(Adams, Asotin, Benton, Columbia, Franklin, Garfield, Grant, Walla Walla, Whitman)

Judge, Position 1. Terry J. Bloor. George Fearing. (incumbent Dennis Sweeney).

Port of Walla Walla

Port commmissioner, District 1. Peter Swant.

CP City Council

Mayor Lonnie Croft

Position 1 Julie Scott

Position 2 Adam Keatts.

Dixie School Board

Director 2 Richard J. Berrier (Incumbent)

Alan Thonney

Burbank School Board

Director District 2 Brad O’Brien.

TOUCHET SCHOOL BOARD

Director 2 Cathy Schaeffer (incumbent).

PRESCOTT SCHOOL BOARD

Director 4 Mark Hauck

Director at large Sara Fletcher

PRESCOTT JOINT PARKS AND RECREATION DISTRICT

Commissioner 2 Patsy Walsh Adams (incumbent).

Commissioner 3 Douglas “Doug” Venn (incumbent).

CITY OF DAYTON

Position 3 Michael “Mike” Paris.

TOWN OF STARBUCK

Mayor Darcy Linklater (incumbent)

Position 1 Keith D.O. Wharton (incumbent)

Position 4 Sharon A. Shantie (incumbent)

DAYTON SCHOOL BOARD

Director 1 David Bailey

POMEROY SCHOOL BOARD

Director, at-large position Edward D. Sullivan (incumbent).

SCHOOL DISTRICT 27J (Asotin/Garfield/Whitman)

Director 5 Jane Fore


The following people have filed for election in Walla Walla, Columbia and Garfield counties Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday.

All positions are nonpartisan. The filing deadline is 4 p.m. Friday.

DIVISION 3, DISTRICT 2 COURT OF APPEALS

(Adams, Asotin, Benton, Columbia, Franklin, Garfield, Grant, Walla Walla, Whitman)

Judge, Position 1 (incumbent Dennis Sweeney)

Terry J. Bloor

George Fearing

PORT OF WALLA WALLA

Port commmissioner, District 1. Peter Swant.

CP CITY COUNCIL

Mayor

Rick Newby (incumbent).

Lonnie Croft

Position 1 Julie Scott

Position 2 Adam Keatts

Position 3 Marge Nyhagen (incumbent).

WW CITY COUNCIL

Position 1 Jim Barrow (incumbent).

Position 2 Richard “Dick” Morgan (incumbent Shane Laib announced he’s not running).

Position 3 Allen Pomraning.

Conrado Cavazos Jr. (incumbent).

CP SCHOOL BOARD

Director District 2 Troy Fitzgerald (incumbent).

Director District 4 Doug Case (incumbent).

DIXIE SCHOOL BOARD

Director 1 Gene R. Wilks (Incumbent).

Director 2

Richard J. Berrier (Incumbent).

Alan Thonney

Director 5 Kelly Dabulskis (incumbent).

TOUCHET SCHOOL BOARD

Director 1 Mandy Thompson (incumbent).

Director 2 Cathy Schaeffer (incumbent).

BURBANK SCHOOL BOARD

Director District 1 Troy Woody (incumbent).

Director District 2 Brad O’Brien.

Director District 3 Sheena Kelly (incumbent).

Director District 4 Malcomb “Sonny” Townsend (incumbent)

PRESCOTT JOINT PARKS AND RECREATION DISTRICT (Columbia, Walla Walla)

Commissioner 2 Patsy Walsh Adams (incumbent).

Commissioner 3 Douglas “Doug” Venn (incumbent).

PUBLIC HOSPITAL DISTRICT (Columbia, Walla Walla)

Commissioner District 1 Ted Paterson (incumbent).

COLUMBIA COUNTY PORT COMMISSION

Commissioner, District 1 Gene R. Warren (incumbent).

STARBUCK SCHOOL BOARD

Director 3 Zonia Dedloff (incumbent).

Director 4 Cynthia Harris (no incumbent).

CITY OF DAYTON

Position 7 Christine Broughton (incumbent).

Position 3 Michael “Mike” Paris.

DAYTON SCHOOL BOARD

Director 1 David Bailey

PRESCOTT SCHOOL BOARD

Director 4 Mark Hauck

Director At Large Sara Fletcher

TOWN OF STARBUCK

Mayor Darcy Linklater (incumbent)

Position 1 Keith D.O. Wharton (incumbent)

Position 4 Sharon A. Shantie (incumbent)

POMEROY SCHOOL BOARD

Director, at-large position Edward D. Sullivan (incumbent).

Garfield School District 27J (Asotin/Garfield/Whitman)

Director 5 Jane Fore

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment