Election filings - 5/17/13

Advertisement

The following candidates were posted Thursday in Walla Walla, Columbia and Garfield counties.

Thursday was the fourth day of candidate filing week in Washington for fall elections.

All positions are nonpartisan. The filing deadline is 4 p.m. today.

A list of all people who have filed since Monday is posted online at union-bulletin.com.

The following candidates were posted Thursday in Walla Walla, Columbia and Garfield counties Thursday, the fourth day of candidate filing week in Washington for fall elections.

All positions are nonpartisan. The filing deadline is 4 p.m. today.

A list of all people who have filed since Monday is posted online at union-bulletin.com.

WALLA WALLA COUNTY

PRESCOTT JOINT PARKS AND RECREATION DISTRICT (Columbia, Walla Walla)

Commissioner 4 Matt Tunell (incumbent)

TOUCHET SCHOOL BOARD

Director 3 Claudia Borgens

WAITSBURG SCHOOL BOARD

Director District 4 Randy C. Pearson (incumbent)

COLUMBIA COUNTY

DAYTON CITY COUNCIL

Position 1 Delphine Bailey (incumbent)

STARBUCK TOWN COUNCIL

Position 2 Richard Ells (incumbent)

GARFIELD COUNTY

GARFIELD PORT DISTRICT

Port commissioner 1 Ed Crawford

POMEROY CITY COUNCIL

Council member 1 Adrian Stebbins (Two-year unexpired term)

Council member 4 Crystal Thorton

Lee Bingman

Council member 5 Joel Reyerson

POMEROY SCHOOL BOARD

Director position 2 Paul Ruark (incumbent)

Director at-large position 5 Teri Mayfield

GARFIELD COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT

Position 3 Robert Turner (incumbent)


All positions are nonpartisan. The filing deadline is 4 p.m. today.

Division 3, Dist. 2

COURT OF APPEALS

(Adams, Asotin, Benton, Columbia, Franklin, Garfield, Grant, Walla Walla, Whitman)

Judge, Position 1 (incumbent Dennis Sweeney)

Terry J. Bloor

George Fearing

WALLA WALLA COUNTY

PORT OF WALLA WALLA

Port commmissioner, District 1. Peter Swant

CP CITY COUNCIL

Mayor Rick Newby (incumbent)

Lonnie Croft

Position 1 Julie Scott (position vacated by resignaton of Steve Dickerson)

Position 2 Adam Keatts

Position 3 Marge Nyhagen (incumbent)

WW CITY COUNCIL

Position 1 Jim Barrow (incumbent)

Position 2 Richard “Dick” Morgan (incumbent Shane Laib announced he’s not running)

Position 3 Allen Pomraning

Conrado Cavazos Jr. (incumbent)

WW SCHOOL BOARD

Director 1 Sam Wells

Joshua Gonzales

Director 2 Cindy Meyer (incumbent)

Director 3 Ruth Ladderud (incumbent)

CP SCHOOL BOARD

Director District 2 Troy Fitzgerald (incumbent)

Director District 4 Doug Case (incumbent)

DIXIE SCHOOL BOARD

Director 1 Gene R. Wilks (Incumbent)

Director 2 Richard J. Berrier (Incumbent)

Alan Thonney

Director 5 Kelly Dabulskis (incumbent)

WAITSBURG SCHOOL BOARD

Director District 3 Ross Hamann (incumbent)

TOUCHET SCHOOL BOARD

Director 1 Mandy Thompson (incumbent)

Director 2 Cathy Schaeffer (incumbent)

BURBANK SCHOOL BOARD

Director District 1 Troy Woody (incumbent)

Director District 2 Brad O’Brien

Director District 3 Sheena Kelly (incumbent)

Director District 4 Malcomb “Sonny” Townsend (incumbent)

PRESCOTT SCHOOL BOARD

Director District 4 Mark Hauck

Director at-large Sara Fletcher

PRESCOTT JOINT PARKS AND RECREATION DISTRICT (Columbia, Walla Walla)

Commissioner 2 Patsy Walsh Adams (incumbent)

Commissioner 3 Douglas “Doug” Venn (incumbent)

Commissioner 4 Matt Tunell (incumbent)

PUBLIC HOSPITAL DISTRICT (Columbia, Walla Walla)

Commissioner District 1 Ted Paterson (incumbent)

Columbia County

PORT OF COLUMBIA

Port commissioner, District 1 Gene R. Warren (incumbent)

STARBUCK SCHOOL BOARD

Director 3 Zonia Dedloff (incumbent)

Director 4 Cynthia Harris (no incumbent)

DAYTON CITY COUNCIL

Position 1 Delphine Bailey (incumbent)

Position 3 Michael “Mike” Paris

Position 7 Christine Broughton (incumbent)

STARBUCK TOWN COUNCIL

Mayor Darcy Linklater (incumbent)

Position 1 Keith D.O. Wharton (incumbent)

Position 2 Richard Ells (incumbent)

Position 4 Sharon A. Shantie (incumbent)

DAYTON SCHOOL BOARD

Director District 1 David Bailey

GARFIELD COUNTY

POMEROY SCHOOL BOARD

Director position 2 Paul Ruark (incumbent)

Director, at-large position 4 Edward D. Sullivan (incumbent)

Director at-large position 5 Teri Mayfield

GARFIELD PORT DISTRICT

Port commissioner 1 Ed Crawford

POMEROY CITY COUNCIL

Council member 1 Adrian Stebbins (Two-year unexpired term)

Council member 4 Crystal Thorton

Lee Bingman

Council member 5 Joel Reyerson

POMEROY HOSPITAL DISTRICT

Commissioner 3 Robert Turner

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment

Click here to sign in