TigerScot girls post dominating win at BMC championships

Advertisement

UNION — Weston-McEwen’s girls finished first and the TigerScot boys placed fifth here Friday and Saturday during the Blue Mountain Conference track and field championships at the Union High School track.

The girls claimed eight wins on their way to 150 team points. Grant Union was second in the team standings with 110 points.

Madison Carlin won the 100 (12.78 seconds), 200 (26.60), and ran legs on the winning 4x100 (51.24) and 4x400 (4:17.26) relay teams. She teamed up with Betsy West, McKayla Carlin and Elizabeth Herbes in the 4x100, and West, Marlene Bodmer, and Melanie Sederburg in the 4x400.

Makayla Christopher won the discus (105 feet, 2 inches) and the javelin (124-3), West won the 300 hurdles (49.06), and Herbes won the 400 (1:01.44).

The lone individual victory on the boys side for the TigerScots was posted by Clayton Gaines in the shot put (43-.5).

BMC Track Championships

Weston-McEwen results

Top 10

GIRLS

100 — 1. Madison Carlin, 12.78. 4. McKayla Carlin, 13.89. 6. Taylor Rudolph, 13.99.

200 — 1. Madison Carlin, 26.60. 4. Taylor Rudolph, 28.80.

400 ­— 1. Elizabeth Herbes, 1:01.44. 5. Marlene Bodmer, 1:07.76. 8. Shylee Stroud, 1:10.29.

800 ­— 7. Elizabeth Herbes, 3:05.97.

100 HURDLES — 3. Betsy West, 17.79.

300 HURDLES — 1. Betsy West, 49.06.

4x100 RELAY — 1. W-M (Madison Carlin, Betsy West, McKayla Carlin, Elizabeth Herbes), 51.24.

4x400 RELAY — 1. W-M (Marlene Bodmer, Betsy West, Madison Carlin, Melanie Sederburg), 4:17.26.

SHOT PUT — 2. Mckayla Christopher, 34-2.25. 3. Alli Cain, 31-3.

DISCUS — 1. Makayla Christopher, 105-2. 4. Krista Peralez, 80-10. 7. Marlene Bodmer, 74-9.

JAVELIN — 1. Makayla Christopher, 124-3.

HIGH JUMP — 7. Taylor Rudolph, 4-6.

POLE VAULT — 2. Melanie Sederburg, 8-0.

LONG JUMP — 4. Melanie Sederburg, 14-5.25.

TRIPLE JUMP — 2. McKayla Carlin 32-7.25.

Team scores ­— Weston-McEwen 150, Grant Union 110, Union 93, Enterprise 91, Elgin 66, Irrigon 58, Heppner 29, Stanfield 26, Pilot Rock 9.

BOYS

200 — 8. Erick Washburn, 25.13.

400 — 7. Tyler Cain, 57.51. 9. Ian Speed, 58.91.

800 — 5. Alyx Shaw, 2:21.67.

4X100 RELAY — 7. W-M (Tyler Cain, Ian Speed, Kani Ly, Linton McAllister), 47.84.

SHOT PUT — 1. Clayton Gaines, 43-.5

DISCUS — 2. Clayton Gaines, 139-6.

HIGH JUMP — 3. Linton McAllister, 5-11.

LONG JUMP — 7. Linton McAllister, 17-11.5. 9. Erick Washburn, 17-5.5.

TRIPLE JUMP — 3. Linton McAllister, 38-4. 4. Erick Washburn, 35-11

Team scores — Enterprise 203, Irrigon 105, Union 94, Grant Union 60, Weston-McEwen 46, Stanfield 45, Elgin 43, Pilot Rock 32, Heppner 28.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment

4 free views left!