Waitsburg-Prescott’s Adams second at Clarkston cross country meet

Advertisement

CLARKSTON — A pair of Waitsburg-Prescott cross country runners paced Walla Walla Valley harriers at the District 9 League Meet hosted by Asotin here Thursday.

Emily Adams, a W-P freshman, placed third in the 5,000-meter girls’ race in 20:11.99, while W-P senior E.J. Meserve came in fifth in the boys’ race in 17:30.13.

“(Emily) stayed strong the entire race and I look for her to continue to improve and become faster as we head into Districts in two weeks,” W-P coach Joanna Lanning said.

“Our W-P athletes had a terrific day yesterday in Clarkston,” she said. “They all ‘shined’ brighter than the sun they ran under as everyone single one of them PR’d on the course! They had competed on the same course Sept. 21, so the race was an excellent indicator to see where we are as we come into the final stretch of the season.”

Asotin won the boys team score with 16 points, followed by W-P at 55 and Pomeroy at 57. The Panthers tied with St. John-Endicott atop the girls team competition with 28 points apiece, with Pomeroy third at 80.

Pomeroy boys runners finished 10th-12th, with Stephen Fletcher finishing in 19:34.03, Tyler Make in 19:37.27 and Colsen Mayfield in 19:43.71.

W-P’s Kyle Gradwohl (14th, 19:52.95), Jared Farley (15th, 20:21.06), Tyler Shafer (16th, 20:24.69) and Skylar Wood (17th, 20:26.47) were next across the line.

“There were so many good things to say of the day, but what really stood out was the way the rest of the team completed their race, coming in 14th-17th,” Lanning said. “This is a very young and inexperienced group, three freshman and one junior, Tyler Shafer, who has never before competed in cross country (along with one of the freshman). Shafer took over three minutes off his time! They really understand the concept of packing, it is so fun to watch them.”

Dayton’s Levi Laib (20th, 20:41.55) was followed by Pomeroy harriers Spencer Craigie (21st, 20:53.68), McKenney Jones (25th, 21:46.48), Karson Krouse (28th, 22:36.17), Dylan King (32nd, 24:20.85), Austin Craigie (33rd, 24:22.29) and David Kittell (35th, 25:15.15).

On the girls side, Dayton’s Alexis Walker finished 20th in 27:57.84, followed by Pomeroy’s Zoe Kerne (21st, 28:13.03), Carol Entrup (23rd, 28:55.51), Emily Jentz (24th, 30:03.15), Connie Arteaga (25th, 30:07.67) and Shelby Fuchs (26th, 30:32.8).

Dayton’s Caitlyn Robins rounded out the field in 27th at 34:10.29.

The final District 9 league meet is Wednesay in Kennewick.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment

4 free views left!