W-P boys third at District 9 meet

Advertisement

PASCO — The Waitsburg-Prescott boys cross country team finished third at the District 9 League Meet No. 4 at Big Cross Wednesday.

Asotin cruised to a first-place finish on the boys side, as Chandler Teigen and Thomas Weakland finished first and second, respectively. Teigen finished in 16:16.3 with Weakless coming in with a time of 16:44.16.

EJ Meserve led W-P with a seventh place finish in a time of 17:24.58. Kyle Gradwohl took 25th with a time of 19:29.04. Skylar Wood finished in 29th place with a time of 20:24.15.

All three of them finished with personal records, which was impressive on a relatively slow course, W-P coach Joanna Lanning said.

“The boys did tremendous, with three of them — E.J. Meserve, Kyle Gradwohl and Skylar Wood — recording PR’s on this relatively slow course,” Lanning said.

Pomeroy’s Stephen Fletcher finished in 23rd to lead the Pirates with a time of 19:15.82. Teammates Tyler Maki and Colsen Mayfield took 27th and 28th, respectively.

On the girls side, W-P freshman Emily Adams finished in fourth place with a time of 20:28. Adams actually occupied second place during the second half of the meet but lost her footing and fell down, Lanning said.

“Another great day!” Lanning said. “She is looking very good as we go into districts.”

St. John-Endicott finished first on the girls side, as Jordan Porubek and Heather Siegel took second and third, respectively. Asotin’s Lucy Eggleston took the top spot with a time of 19:42.68.

Pomeroy finished in fourth place on the girls side, with Zoe Kerne pacing the Pirates with a time of 27:45.84. Her teammates were not far behind, as Emily Jentz and Carol Entrup finished in 30:11.63 and 30:19.26, respectively.

The district meet is Nov. 2 at Plantes Ferry in Spokane.

“This young team continues to improve as we look forward to the district meet,” Lanning said.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment

4 free views left!