Wa-Hi’s Jones swims to state

Wa-Hi swimmer Tyler Jones is seeded first in the 500 Free and 14th in the 200 Free at the Washington state Class 4 meet this weekend.

Wa-Hi swimmer Tyler Jones is seeded first in the 500 Free and 14th in the 200 Free at the Washington state Class 4 meet this weekend.

Advertisement

photo

Tyler Jones

WALLA WALLA — Tyler Jones is carrying on family tradition, representing Walla Walla High School’s boys swim team at the Washington state Class 4 meet Friday and Saturday.

Jones is the top seed in the 500-yard Freestyle, and 14th in the 200 Free, at the meet at the King County Aquatic Center in Federal Way, Wash.

His older brother, Carl, won a state championship in the 500 Free in 2006, and followed that with a state title in the 200 Free in 2007.

“I am so excited for Tyler’s swims,” Blue Devil coach Katharine Curles said. “He is currently seeded 14th in the 200 Freestyle and he is the top seed in the 500 Free. That is so thrilling!”

Jones, a Wa-Hi junior, is the top seed in the 500 Free in 4:45.82, ahead of Richland’s Patrick Giedeman at 4:45.97 and more than two seconds ahead of third seed Zack Johnston from Moses Lake.

In the 200 Free, Jones is seeded 14th at 1:48.75.

Eastlake senior Edward Kim is the top seed at 1:40.51.

“Tyler has some work to do in his 200 race, but he is such a competitor that the top eight is very feasible in that event,” Curles said. “We’ll just see how it goes Friday morning.

“He shouldn’t have too many challenges holding his spot in the top eight for the 500,” she said, “but the top six competitors all have times within five seconds of his. So he definitely has a race on his hands for first.”

All 24 qualifiers swim preliminaries on Friday, with the top eight advancing to the finals and the ninth through 16th-place finishers swimming in the consolation finals on Saturday.

The all-Mid-Columbia Conference teams were also announced this week, with Braden Kimball (an alternate to state, along with the Blue Devil 200 Freestyle relay) earning first-team honors in the 50 Freestyle.

Jones, in the 500 Free, was joined by Wa-Hi teammate Russell Skorina in the 100 Fly and 100 Breaststroke on the second team.

The Blue Devil 200 Medley Relay team of Eddie Kaminsky, Wiley Townsend, Skorina and Cole Woelfle; the 200 Free Relay of Kimball, Skorina, Darian Corpus and Jones; and the 400 Free Relay of Kimball, Joe McKeirnan, Corpus and Jones earning honorable mention.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment

Click here to sign in