W-P boys track team finishes second at SE2B meet

Advertisement

CLARKSTON — DeSales’ Allison Wujek had a big day here Wednesday at a Southeast 2B District track and field meet at Clarkston High School.

Wujek won two individual events and placed second in a third, and she anchored the Irish’s victorious 400-meter relay team.

The DeSales senior cleared five feet, four inches in winning the high jump. She was clocked in 16.6 seconds in taking first in the 100 hurdles. And she reached 14-2 in the long jump, good for second behind Dayton’s Kaitlyn Andrews, who won the event with a leap of 15-3.

Wujek capped her day as she followed Amy Elmenhurst, Stacia Deal and Brittany Lemons in carrying the baton in the 400 relay. The foursome was clocked in a winning time of 55.82 seconds.

All of that was barely good enough to give DeSales a third-place finish in the girls team standings with 54 points. Asotin dominated the day with 254.5 points and Tekoa-Oakesdale was a distant second with 63.5 points.

Waitsburg-Prescott, led by sisters Emily and Beca Adams, accrued 51.5 points and edged rival Dayton for fourth place by 1.5 points. Emily, a freshman, placed second in the triple jump and was third in the 800 while Beca, a senior, took second in the discus.

Dayton’s effort was paced by Andrews, who not only won the long jump but also placed first in the javelin with a throw of 119-9.5, and finished second in the shot put.

Pomeroy scored 47 points for sixth place, led by third-place finishes from Kaitlyn Turner in the shot put and Pearl Blachly in the high jump as well as seconds in both the 400 and 800 relays.

St. John-Endicott finished seventh in the girls team scoring with 27 points and Rosalia took eighth with 15.5 points.

Asotin’s Piper Loop, Abby Webb and Lucy Eggleston were double winners Wednesday. Loop captured the shot put (34-6) and the discus (119-3), Webb doubled in the 100 (13.40) and 200 (28.06) and Eggleston took first in the 800 (2:33) and the 1,600 (5:38).

Asotin was the dominant team in the boys meet as well with 230.5 points. Waitsburg-Prescott was second with 127.5 points, followed by DeSales 71, Pomeroy 55, Rosalia 48.5, Tekoa-Oakesdale 40.5, St. John-Endicott 36 and Dayton 13.

Owen Lanning won three individual events for W-P — he sailed 41-3.5 to win the triple jump, breezed to a 17.69 winning time in the 110 high hurdles and followed with a first-place time of 43.88 in the 300 intermediates — and ran the third leg on the winning 1,600 relay team. Kevin Aquino, Kobie Brown and Jacob Hargrove were the other relay members.

Brown also ran the third leg of W-P’s winning 400 relay team — Aquino, Al Sessay and Dalton LaRue were the other members of the team — and he won the high jump with a leap of 5-6.

DeSales got winning efforts from Isaiah Scheel in the long jump with a height of 18 feet, one-quarter inch, and from Isaac Mata in the 800 meters with a 2:14 clocking. Sergio Alexis Pena placed second in the 300 intermediate hurdles for the Irish and Juan Cortez was second in the 1,600 and third in the 3,200.

Pomeroy’s Jacob Hirsch finished second in the 100 and 200 sprints, Cole Mayfield placed second in the pole vault and fourth in the high jump, Jackson Hall was third in the 100 and Memo Morphin was third in the pole vault.

Dayton got a third-place showing from Oscar Tiexeira in the 110 hurdles.

Rosalia’s Eli Richardson was the outstanding performer in the boys meet with first-place finishes in the shot put (43-5.5), 100 (11.80) and 200 (24.22). The Spartans finished fifth with 48.5 points, followed by Tekoa-Oakesdale 40.5, St. John-Endicott 36 and Dayton 13.

BOYS

SHOT PUT — 1, Eli Richardson, Rosalia, 43-5.5; 2, Jacob Swearingen, Asotin, 42-9.5; 3, Dirk Whitmore, Asotin, 40-4; 5, Darcy Stamper, St. John-Endicott, 37-8; 5, (tie) Zion Branson, Waitsburg-Prescott, and Nate Bartlow, Waitsburg-Prescott, 36-10.

DISCUS — 1, Jacob Swearingen, Asotin, 137-1; 2, Dirk Whitmore, Asotin, 135-8; 3, Cody Whitmore, Asotin, 122-1; 4, Dominic Kjeldgaard, DeSales, 113-3; 5, Darcy Stamper, St. John-Endicott, 108-8.

JAVELIN — 1, Dirk Whitmore, Asotin, 145-10; 2, Cody Whitmore, Asotin, 129-11.5; 3, Dayton Krull, Asotin, 129-9.5; 4, Cal Martin, Dayton, 128-1; 5, Michael Martinez, Asotin, 126-9.5.

HIGH JUMP — 1, Kobie Brown, Waitsburg-Prescott, 5-6; 2, Michael Martinez, Asoitn, 5-2; 3, Dalton LaRue, Waitsburg-Prescott, 5-2; 4, Cole Mayfield, Pomeroy, 5-0; 5, Mason Cleveland, Asotin, 5-0.

LONG JUMP — 1, Isaiah Scheel, DeSales, 18-.25; 2, Nate Prior, Asotin, 17-1; 3, Adam Blakeley, St. John-Endicott, 16-7.25; 4, Cole Mayfield, Pomeroy, 16-6.5; 5, Dayton Krull, Asotin, 16-1.5.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Owen Lanning, Waitsburg-Prescott, 41-3.5; 2, Nate Prior, Asotin, 38-2; 3, Dillon Jacobs, Rosalia, 35-8.25; 4, Memo Morphin, Pomeroy, 34-3.5; 5, Parker Perry, Tekoa-Oakesdale, 33-1.

POLE VAULT — 1, Michael Martinez, Asoitn, 12-0; 2, Cole Mayfield, Pomeroy, 9-6; 3, Memo Morphin, Pomeroy, nh.

110 HIGH HURDLES — 1. Owen Lanning, Waitsburg-Prescott, 17.69; 2, Oscar Tiexeira, Dayton, 18.84; 3, Teryn Vantrease, Asotin, 19.10; 4, Kobie Brown, Waitsburg-Prescott, 19.22; 5, Dillon Jacobs, Rosalia, 20.18.

300 INTERMEDIATE HURDLES — 1, Owen Lanning, Waitsburg-Prescott, 43.88; 2, Sergio Alexis Pena, DeSales, 46.64; 3, Dillon Jacobs, Rosalia, 47.38; 4, Dalton-LaRue, Waitsburg-Prescott, 49.94; 5, Jesse Benson, Waitsburg-Prescott, 51.94.

100 — 1, Eli Richardson, Rosalia, 11.80; 2, Jacob Hirsch, Pomeroy, 12.09; 3, Jackson Hall, Pomeroy, 12.20; 4, Jacob Koerperich, Asotin, 12.30; 5, Dayton Krull, Asotin, 12.31.

200 — 1, Eli Richardson, Rosalia, 24.22; 2, Jacob Hirsch, Pomeroy, 25.20; 3, Jacob Koerperich, Asotin, 25.32; 4, Jacob Swearingen, Asotin, 25.44; 5, Matthew Schaefer, DeSales, 25.50.

400 — 1, Michael Martinez, Asotin, 55.75; 2, Nate Prior, Asotin, 56.52; 3, Kayton Krull, Asotin, 57.13; 4, Kyle Curtis, Asotin, 57.92; 5, Kevin Aquino, Waitsburg-Prescott, 58.10.

800 — 1, Isaac Mata, DeSales, 2:14; 2, Brian Strobel, Asotin, 2:15; 3, Spencer Williams, Asotin, 2:18; 4, Weston Miller, St. John-Endicott, 2:20; 5, Dustin Warwick, Tekoa-Oakesdale, 2:23.

1,600 — 1, Thomas Weakland, Asotin, 4:29; 2, Juan Cortez, DeSales, 4:48; 3, Brian Strobel, Asoitn, 4:56; 4, Isaac Mata, DeSales, 5:05; 5, Spencer Williams, Asotin, 5:11.

3,200 — 1, Chandler Teigern, Asotin, 10:00; 2, Thomas Weakland, Asotin, 10:24; 3, Juan Cortez, DeSales, 10:34; 4, Brady McKay, Asotin, 11:46; 5, Joey Rogers, Tekoa-Oakesdale, 13:21.

400 RELAY — 1, Waitsburg-Prescott (Kevin Aquino, Kobie Brown, Al Sessay, Dalton LaRue) 46.88; 2, Pomeroy 47.57; 3, DeSales 47.81; 4, John-Endicott 51.27; 5, Tekoa-Oakesdale 51.88.

1,600 RELAY — 1, Waitsburg-Prescott (Kevin Aquino, Dominic Kjeldgaard, Owen Lanning, Jacob Hargrove) 3:49.91; 2, DeSales 3:54.10; 3, Tekoa-Oakesdale 4:16.46; 4, St. John-Endicott 4:23.46; 5, Waitsburg-Prescott 4:33.12.

TEAM SCORES — Asotin 230.5, Waitsburg-Prescott 127.5, DeSales 71, Pomeroy 55, Rosalia 48.5, Tekoa-Oakesdale 40.5, St. John-Endicott 36, Dayton 13.

GIRLS

SHOT PUT — 1, Piper Loop, Asotin, 34-6.75; 2, Kaitlyn Andrews, Dayton, 30-7; 3, Katelin Turner, Pomeroy, 25-3.75; 4, Meara Baker, Waitsburg-Prescott, 25-1; 5, Skylar Olson, DeSales, 24-4.

DISCUS — 1, Piper Looper, Asotin, 119-3; 2, Beka Adams, Waitsburg-Prescott, 72-7.5; 3, Natasha Knight, Asotin, 69-1; 4, Angie Dedloff, Dayton, 62-7; 5, Kaela Fisch, Tekoa-Oakesdale, 62-6.5.

JAVELIN — 1, Kaitlyn Andrews, Dayton, 119-9.5; 2, Annie Bailey, St. John-Endicott, 104-.5; 3, Gabby Israel, Tekoa-Oakesdale, 102-0. 4, Selina Benito, Waitsburg-Prescott, 77-4; 5, Ally Bott, Pomeroy, 72-8.5.

HIGH JUMP — 1, Allison Wujek, DeSales, 5-4; 2, Olivia Pakootas, Tekoa-Oakesdale, 5-0; 3, Pearl Blachly, Pomeroy, 4-10; 4 (tie), Jessica Ford, Rosalia, and Jennifer Warren, Dayton, 4-0.

LONG JUMP — 1, Kaitlyn Andrews, Dayton, 15-3; 2, Allison Wujek, DeSales, 14-2; 3, Courtney Mason, Asotin, 13-7.5; 4, Emily Adams, Waitsburg-Prescott, 13-6.5; 5, Hailey Ball, Asotin, 13-0.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Oliva Pakootas, Tekoa-Oakesdale, 31-3; 2, Emily Adams, Waitsburg-Prescott, 28-10; 3, Hailey Ball, Asotin, 28-5; 4, Alleya Kolar, Tekoa-Oakesdale, 26-3.5; 5, Jessica Ford, Rosalia, 24-10.5.

POLE VAULT — 1, Abby Webb, Asotin, 6-0; 2, Megan McCain, Asoitn, 5-6; 3, Aisha Lawson, Asotin, 5-0; 4 (tie) Skylar Smith, Pomeroy, Natasha Knight, Asotin, and Kelsey Florek, Asotin, nh.

100 HURDLES — 1, Allison Wujek, DeSales, 16.60; 2, Courtney Mason, Asoitn, 19.57; 3, Jessica McCain, Asotin, 20.56; 4, Alexis Walker, Dayton, 21.10; Maria Eggleston, Asotin, 21.53.

300 HURDLES — 1, Jessica McCain, Asotin, 58.75; 2, Courtney Mason, Asotin, 58.78; 3, Brieann Richardson, Asotin, 1:00.69; 4, Jessica Ford, Rosalia, 1:03.41; 5, Maria Egglesotn, Asotin, 1:03.69.

100 — 1, Abby Webb, Asotin, 13.40; 2, Julia Ristau, Asoitn, 13.80; 3, Natasha Knight, Asoitn, 14.30; 4, Emily Adams, Waitsburg-Prescott, 14.60; 5, Carissa Price, Dayton, 14.60.

200 — 1, Abby Webb, Asotin, 28.06; 2, Sarah Nicholas, Asotin, 28.44; 3, Natasha Knigth, Asotin, 29.28; 4, Julia Ristau, Asotin, 29.31; 5, Skylar Smith, Pomeroy, 30.19.

400 — 1, 1, Sarah Nicholas, Asotin, 1:05.44; 2, Hailey Ball, Asotin, 1:13.66.

800 — 1, Lucy Eggleston, Asotin, 2:33; 2, Madeline Eggleston, Asotin, 2:39; 3, Emily Adams, Waitsburg-Prescott, 2:42; 4, Katarina Stephenson, Asoitn, 2:52; 5, Anna Ruthven, DeSales, 2:55.

1,600 — 1, Lucy Eggleston, Asotin, 5:38; 2, Katarina Stephenson, Asotin, 6:09; 3, Katie Holbrook, Tekoa-Oakesdale, 6:15; 4, Shanie Bailey, St. John-Endicott, 6:16; 5, Suzanna Boersma, Tekoa-Oakesdale, 7:02.

3,200 — 1, Katarina Stephenson, Asotin, nt.

400 RELAY — 1, DeSales (Amy Elmenhurst, Stacia Deal, Brittany Lemons, Allison Wujek) 55.82; 2, Pomeroy 56.07; 3, St. John-Endicott 1:00.50; 4, Tekoa-Oakesdale 1:02.90; 5, Waitsburg-Prescott 1:04.47.

800 RELAY — 1, Asotin (Abby Webb, Megan McCain, Julia Ristau, Sarah Nicholas) 1:53; 2, Pomeroy 1:59.80; 3, St. John-Endicott 2:06.72; 4, DeSales, disqualified.

1,600 RELAY — 1, Asotin (Madeline Eggleston, Katarina Stephenson, Lucy Eggleston, Hailey Ball) 4:48.19.

TEAM SCORES — Asotin 254.5, Tekoa-Oakesdlae 63.5, DeSales 54, Waitsburg-Prescott 51.1, Dayton 50, Pomeroy 47, St. John-Endicott 27, Rosalia 15.5.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment

Click here to sign in