DeSales, W-P track athletes move onto state

Advertisement

MOSCOW, Idaho — DeSales High School capped off a solid showing at the 2B District 9 Track and Field Championships by qualifying 12 of its 16 participants for the state meet.

The Irish added to their impressive day as both the boys and girls teams finished third at the University of Idaho on Friday. Waitsburg-Prescott also performed well with several athletes and relay teams moving on to state.

On the boys side, DeSales sprinter Isiah Scheel led the way for DeSales with a personal best performance in the 100 (11.58) and long jump (18-10.5), which were good for second in each competition. Scheel also anchored two relay teams, the 4x100 (46.28) and 4x400 (3:39.35), that qualified for the state meet as well.

DeSales will also be sending a boys and girls representative for the 800, as Issac Mata (2:09.27) and Anna Ruthven (2:32.26) placed second in their respective finals. Mata will also join Scheel as a representative on both qualifying relay teams.

Irish hurdler Allison Wujek qualified for state in four events with first place finishes in the 100 hurdles (15.65) and high jump (5’2”), while helping both 4x100 and 4x200 relays finish in second place. Stacia Deal and Brittany Lemons were both mainstays on the DeSales’ relay teams, while Amy Eimenhurst rounded out the 4x100 and Skylar Olson participated in the 4x100 and 4x200 races. Olson also took second in the girls shot put (30-03.25).

DeSales Coach Michael Scheel was most impressed with the time of one surprising qualifier — Ruthven — who cut her personal best by a full seven seconds in the 800.

“We were hoping Anna might be able to take third if she took a few seconds off her time,” Scheel said. “But instead she poured it on, bypassed third and had the race of her life.”

Waitsburg-Prescott finished the competition strong by taking second in the boys team competition, while qualifying several athletes for state.

W-P junior Kevin Aquino took first in the boys 400 while helping both 4x100 and 4x400 punch their tickets to state.

Waitsburg-Prescott also took both first and second in the boy 110 hurdles with Kobie Brown (16.27) and Owen Lanning (16.81) earning the chance to move on. Lanning also took first in the 300 hurdles (43.10) and second in the triple jump (41-00). Brown qualified in both the 4x100 and 4x400 relays as well as taking second in the high jump (5-10.00).

In the 200, W-P freshman Travis Crocket (24.78) and sophomore Al Sessay (24.90) qualified for state. They also aided their qualifying relay teams that had top times for the season.

In the field events, Nate Bartlow (42-09.25) and Zion Branson (38-05.25) earned themselves top-three finishes in the competition. On the girls side, Beka Adams placed second in the girls discus (93.07) to join her sister Emily on her way to the state meet.

For W-P, the track season is a family affair with all three coaches having a child competing at state.

“It has never been that way before and will not be ever again,” Coach Jeff Bartlow said. “(We) just feel good about having one more week with some of them.”

Dayton’s Kaitlyn Andrews had a strong performance on the weekend, as she qualified for state in four events. Andrews took second in the 100 (12.96) and first in the javelin, (111-01) long jump (16-08.00) and triple jump (32-08.00). Andrews’ performance led the way for Dayton, who took fifth place in the girls standings.

Oscar Teixeira led the Dayton boys team, as he finished fourth in the 100 (11.87), third in the 110 hurdles (16.95) and led off the fifth place 4x400 relay team.

The State Championship with be held May 30-31 at Eastern Washington’s Roos Field in Cheney.

Boys

100 — 1. Caleb Atkins, WWV, 11.52; 32. Isaiah Scheel, DES, 11.58; 3. Jacob Koeperich, ASO, 11.77; 4. Oscar Teixeira, DAY, 11.87; 5. Kevin Aquino, W-P, 11.96; 6. Adam Blakeley, SJE, 12.26; 7. Al Sessay, W-P, 12.34; 8. Wilson Lundberg, SJE, 12.42 200 — 1. Caleb Atkins, WWV, 24.40; 2. Jacob Koeperich, ASO, 24.54; 3. Travis Crocket, W-P, 24.78; 4. Al Sessay, W-P, 24.90; 5. Drew Howard, TO-GP, 25.25; 6. Kris Arellano, DES, 25.53; 7. Joe Leamy, W-P, 25.73; 8. Matthew Schaefer, DES, 26.30 400 — 1. Kevin Aquino, W-P, 54.86; 2. Adam Blakely, SJE, 55.33; 3. Drew Howard, TO-GP, 55.44; 4. Chase Niel, TO-GP, 56.45; 5. Tyler Shafer, W-P, 57.98; 6. Dayton Krull, ASO, 59.68; 7. Luke Bailey, SJE, 1:03.17; 8. Tyler Cooper, DAY, 1:05.12 800 — 1. Chandler Teigen, ASO, 2:04.81; 2. Isaac Mata, DES, 2:09.27; 3. Brady McKay, ASO, 2:09.64; 4. Spencer Williams, ASO 2:12.75; 5. Brian Stobel, ASO, 2:17.76; 6. Dustin Warwick, TO-GP, 2:19.04; 7. Weston Miller, SJE, 2:19.49; 8. Kyle Curtis, ASO, 2:20.09 3200 — 1. Chandler Teigen, ASO, 10:17.37; 2. Thomas Weakland, ASO, 2:25.14; 3. Juan Cortez, DES, 10:33.19; 5. Bradley Mullikin, ASO, 11:45,09; 6. Brett Curtis, TO-GP, 13:13.21 110 HURDLES — 1. Kobie Brown, W-P, 16.27; 2. Owen Lanning, W-P, 16.95; 3. Oscar Teixeira, DAY, 16.95; 4. Wesley Hendrickson, WWV, 17.66; 5. TJ Morrison, W-P, 19.61; 6. Teryn Vantrease, ASO, 20.94; 7. Mark Turley, W-P, 21.31; 8. Dillon Meserve, TO-GP, 21.97 4x100 RELAY — 1.Waitsburg-Prescott (Al Sessay, Kevin Aquino, Travis Crocket, Kobie Brown) 46.15; 2. DeSales (Dominic Kejeldgaard, Braden Kimball, Isaac Mata, Isaiah Scheel) 46.28; 3. Asotin (Michael Martinez, Hayden Garrett, Jacob Koerperich, Dayton Krull) 46.75; 4. Walla Walla Valley (Cody Keller, Tim Van den dikkenberg, Wesley Hendrickson, Caleb Atkins) 48.52; 5. Tekoa-Oaksdale/Garfield-Palouse (Parker Perry, Chase Neill, Drew Howard, Brett Curtis) 50.59; 6. St. John- Endicott (Adam Blakeley, Grahan BeDell, Alex Whitman, Luke Bailey) 51.82 4x400 RELAY — 1. DeSales (Dominc Dkeldgaard, Braden Kimball, Isaac Mata, Isaiah Scheel) 3:39.35; 2.Waitsburg-Prescott (Kevin Aquino, Al Sessay, Kobie Brown, Owen Lanning) 3:41.99; 3. Asotin (Dayton Krull, Spencer Williams, Kyle Curtis, Brady McKay) 3:46.36; 4. Tekoa-Oaksdale/Garfield-Palouse (Parker Perry, Chase Neill, Drew Howard, Brett Curtis) 4:07.48; 5. Daton (Oscar Teixeira, Tyler Cooper, Cal Martin, Levi Laib) 4:07.48; 6. St. John-Endicott (Alex Whitman, Luke Bailey, Jabob Blakely, Weston Miller) 4:17.73 DISCUS — 1. Cody Whitmore, ASO, 144-04; 2. Jacob Swearingen, ASO, 142-06, 3. Dirk Whitmore, ASO, 137-10;4. Tommy Loop, ASO, 137-09; 5. Brandon Penner, W-P, 123-05; 6. Zion Branson, W-P, 123-04; 7. Zakkery Stein, SJE, 104-01; Mark Montgomery, W-P, 99-01 HIGH JUMP — 1. Darcy Stamper, SJE, 6-02; 2. Kobie Brown, W-P, 5-10; 3. Connor Madden, ASO, 5-06; 4. Tyler Knight, SJE, 5-06; 5. Mason Cleveland, ASO, 5-06; 6. Braden Kimball, DES, 5-00; 7. Joe Leamy, W-P, 4-10 LONG JUMP — 1, Darcy Stamper, SJE, 20-8.50; 2. Isaiah Scheel, DES, 18-10,50; 3. Nate Prior, ASO, 18-06.50; 4. Collin Jurries, ASO, 18-00.75; 5. Tyler Knight, SJE, 17-10-. 50; 6. Adam Blakely, SJE, 17-06.75; 7. Wilson Lundberg, SJE, 16-11.75; 8. Cody Keller, WWV, 14-10.00

Girls

100 — 1. Abby Webb, ASO, 12.87; 2. Kaitlyn Andrews, DAY, 12.96; 3. Julia Ristau, ASO, 13,28; 4. Rebecca Reyes, WWV, 13.62; 5. Megan McCain, ASO, 13.84; 6. Angela Mascall, DAY, 13.86; 7. Carissa Price, DAY, 14.04; 8. Emily Paddock, TO-GP, 15.06 200 — 1. Abby Webb, ASO, 26.72; 2. Sarah Nicholas, ASO, 27.36; 3. Julia Ristau, ASO, 25.57; 4. Natasha Knight, ASO, 27.89; 5. Rebecca Reyes, WWV, 28.16; Brittany Lemons, DES, 28.56; Angela Macall, DAY, 28.72; Megan McCain, ASO, 29.02 400 — 1. Sarah Nicholas, ASO, 1:04.61, 2. Maddie Bogenrief, TO-GP, 1:08.01; 3. Maria Eggleston, 1:09.68; 4. Kassidy Kuykendall, W-P, 1:10.02 800 — 1. Madeline Eggleston, ASO, 2:29.36; 2. Anna Ruthven, DES, 2:32.26; 3. Emily Adams, W-P, 2:32.93; 4. Zoe Robertson, TO-GP, 2:36.93; 5. Katie Holbrook, TO-GP, 2:38.50 1600 — 1. Lucy Eggleston, ASO, 5:36.65; 2. Zoe Robertson, TO-GP, 5:39.94; 3. Katie Holbrook, TO-GP, 5:42.60; 4. Heather Siegel, SJE, 5:44.04; 5. Emily Adams, W-P, 5:56.27; 6. Shania Bailey, SJE, 6:00.78; 7. Suzanne Boersma, TO-GP, 6:28.02; 8. Jade Porubek, SJE, 6:47.14 100 HURDLES — 1. Allison Wujek, DES, 15.91; 2. Abbie Underhill, WWV, 16.07; 3. Courtney Mason, ASO, 17.98; 4. Melissa Groom, TO-GP, 18.21; 5. Kaela Fisch, TO-GP, 21.46; 6. Rose DeBruin, ASO, 21.61; 7. Stephanie Kelly, SJE, 22.65 4x100 RELAY — 1. Asotin (Abby Webb, Julia Ristau, Natasha Knight, Sarah Nicholas) 52.45; 2. DeSales (Stacia Deal, Amy Elmenhurst, Brittany Lemons, Allison Wujek) 54.78; 3. Walla Walla Valley (Heather Anderson, Alyssa Hendrickson, Rebecca Reyes, Abbie Underhill) 55.19; 4.Tekoa-Oaksdale/Garfield-Palhouse (Maddie Bogenrief, Melissa Groom, Olivia Pakootas, Emily Paddock) 55.35; 5. Dayton (Carissa Price, Kianna Price, Angela Macall, Angie Dedloff) 58.73 4x400 RELAY — 1.Tekoa-Oaksdale/Garfield-Palhouse (Maddie Bogenrief, Zoe Robertson, Olivia Pakootas, Katie HolBrook) 4:32.53; 2. Asotin (Natasha Knight, Hailey Ball, Maria Eggleston) 4:35,23; 3. St. John-Endicott (Annie Bailey, Jade Porubek, Heather Siegel, Shania Bailey) 4:455.12 DISCUS — 1. Piper Loop, ASO, 111-10; 2. Beka Adams, W-P, 93-07; 3. Stanzi Hay, ASO, 75-04; 4. Meara Baker, W-P, 73-07; 6. Kimmie Hamann, W-P, 69-09; 7. Mary Crowley, DES, 66-10; Keala Fisch, TO-GP, 62-04 HIGH JUMP — 1. Allison Wujek, DES, 5-02.00; 2. Olivia Pakootas, TO-GP, 5-00.00; 3, Jessica McCain, ASO, 4-00.00 TRIPLE JUMP — 1. Kaitlyn Andrews, DAY, 32-08.00; 2, Olivia Pakootas, TO-GP, 32-04.00; 3. Rachel Gfeller, SJE, 31-10.50; 4. Emily Adams, W-P, 31-. 0.75; 5. Hailey Ball, ASO, 30-01.75; 6. Jessica Guska, SJE, 27-02.75; 7. Emily Paddock, 26-11.50; 8. Angie Dedloff, DAY, 26-

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment

Click here to sign in